HOME COURSES About Us  Faculty Classes Timetable News download forms
NEWCASTLE BALLET THEATRE

TEACHING FACULTY

RV -  Rider D Vierling (Co-Principal)       KT - Kristy Tancred  (Co-Principal)       THK - Tanya Hearne-Keenan       MA - Meg Akerman
BL - Belle Leonard          BDB - Bronte  Della Bosca           AH - Amelia Hayne           JM - Julie McVey


Adult Timetable & Fee Schedule


OUR ADULT CLASSES are a fun, friendly, and informal class for the complete beginner, who has always wanted to learn the art of classical ballet, for those more experienced to pre-professional, professional and ex-professional dancers. Or for the dance teachers wishing to maintain their fitness. These classes are open to adults of all ages and levels of fitness. All Adult ballet classes are on a casual basis.  5 & 10 class cards are also available.
WHAT TO WEAR: It is not necessary to wear a leotard and tights but you are welcome to if you wish. It is however recommended that you wear something comfortable such as Jazz pants, or leggings.   We recommend Ballet flats or socks for footwear.


   
Enrolment forms can be downloaded from the DOWNLOADS PAGE
TERM  FOUR  2018   -   Monday 15th October      -    Sat  15th December.

ADULT BALLET CLASSES:
The perfect gift for someone who has everything - give the gift of dance.  
To purchase a gift voucher please email  nbt1@live.com.au  or phone the studio  4956 9372



Term 4 Timetable - Studio 2018.pdf

2018 TERM FOUR TIMETABLE


FULL TIME  TIMETABLE TERM 4

Term 4 - Full Time 2018.pdf

ADULT TIMETABLE & FEES pdf

  Monday

   Studio ONE


  Monday

   Studio TWO








 1:30 - 2:15

 Transitions Program Conditioning      

KT

   4:00 - 5:30

   Level 2

KT

 2:15 - 3:45

 Transitions Program Open Class       

RV

   5:30 - 6:30

   Primary

THK

 4:00 - 4:45

 Pre-Primary  Concert Rehearsal                  

THK

   7:15 - 8:15

   Beginner Adult Ballet

THK

 4:45 - 5:30

 Junior Contemporary                            

BL




 5:30 - 7:00

  Level 4 & 5 combined Open Class     

RV




 7:00 - 7:45

  Knitters (Macy, Sunny Angelina)                     

RV










Tuesday

   Studio ONE


Tuesday

   Studio TWO








  4:00 - 5:30

  Level 3                                                      

  RV

    4:00 - 5:15

   Prep Level 1                                                 

KT

  5:30 - 7:00

  Pre-Snr/Snr/FT Open Ballet                   

  RV

    5:15 - 6:00

   Pre-Intermediate Contemporary                  

BL

  7:00 - 8:15

  Pre-Snr/Snr/FT Contemporary               

  BL

    6:00 - 7:15

   Level 1                                                         

KT







Wednesday

   Studio ONE


Wednesday

   Studio TWO








  4:00 - 4:45

  Aurora's Friends

KT

     9:30 - 10:00

   2 - 3 Year old Teeny  Tiny Tots    

THK

  4:45 - 6:45

  Level 2,3,4,5,Senior +FT

KT/RV

   10:15 - 11:00

   4 - 5 Year Old Tiny Tots

THK

 

 (Court & Garland dancers)

KT/RV

     1:30 - 3:00

   Extension Coaching Open Ballet

THK

  6:45 - 7:45

  Carabosse & Attendants

KT

     3:00 - 3:45

   Puss in boots & White Cat rehearsal

RV




     4:00 - 5:00

   Primary Concert Rehearsal

THK




     5:00 - 5:45

  Junior Jazz

THK




     6:45 - 7:30

  Red Riding Hood

  RV










   Wednesday

      Studio THREE





    3:00 - 3:45

  Extension Coaching Pre-Pointe

 THK




    4:00 - 4:30

  Transitions Program Cert III Theory

OP







Thursday

   Studio ONE


 Thursday

   Studio TWO








   4:00 - 5:00

  Faries, Lilac + Lilac Attendants,

KT

     9:30 - 10:00

    2 - 3 Year Old Teeny Tiny tots

THK

   5:30 - 6:00

  Lilac & Att. & Prince Aurora  

KT

    10:15 - 11:00

    4 - 5 Year Old Tiny  Tots

THK

  6:00 - 7:30

  Aurora & Prince

KT

      4:00 - 5:15

    Prep Level 1 Concert rehearsal

THK




      5:15 - 6:00

    Pre-Intermediate Jazz

THK




      6:00 - 7:15

    Level 1 Concert Rehearsal

THK













Friday

   Studio ONE


Friday

   Studio TWO  








    4:00 - 5:30

   Pre-Snr/Snr/FT Open Class

 MA

      4:00 - 5:00

    Intermediate Jazz

BDB

    5:30 - 6:00

   Scenes with Queen

MA/RV

      5:00 - 6:00

    Intermediate Contemporary Section

BL

   6:00 - 7:00

   Pre Sen/Snr Jazz

  BDB










Saturday

   Studio ONE


Saturday

   Studio TWO








    9:15 - 10:30

   Inter/Pre Snr/Snr FT Open Ballet

JM

     9:15 - 10:15

   Open Adult Ballet

RV

   10:30 - 11:15

   Fairies

RV

    10:30 - 11:15

   Boys Rehearsal

RV

   11:15 - 12:15

   Sleeping Beauty Prologue  -  All

KT

    11:45 - 12:15

  Aurora & Prince

RV

    12:15 -  1:15

   Sleeping Beauty Act 1 - All

KT




    1:45 -  2:15

   Sleeping Beauty Act 2  - All

KT




   2:15 - 3:15

   Sleeping Beauty Act 3  - All

    KT




   3:15 - 4:30

   Combined Contemporary Concert Reh

  BL